Welcome.MEDIA.About US.Calendar.2017 RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Contacts.
Branston 1  2017

CREDITS

 

OOD and booking / pre- race prep: Ian Searle

Lap Counting and rescue: All who attended, it really was a team effort given the low turnout and extremely hot weather conditions.

COMPILATION OF RESULTS: Kian Searle on way home! (Assisted by Ian once home!)

Big thanks to Kearon and his son Jack who helped lap count during the really hot conditions.

 

Dave Clay for helping oversee some heats as well as lapcounting.

 

Finally and importantly, a MASSIVE THANKS to Mr Pete Dimberline from the host club who organised the whole rescue boat, engine, buoys, and manned the rescue boat ETC ETC! Without this mans contribution, the event would not happen so we are all massively indebted to him once again for all of his help.

RACE SUMMARY

Undoubtedly one of the hottest days we’ve seen at a race meeting during our recent history. PM temperatures exceeded 30 deg c, and this impacted on some engines (fuel vaporisation??), mainly mine LOL! etc. Some surface weed also caused some smaller nitro boats to behave a bit erratically with overheating (Mainly mine!! LOL!)

 

A low turnout (it was Father’s day) didn’t prevent us all having a great day out once again. BIG WELCOME to new member IRVIN HENDRICKSON who entered his Patriot for his first race with BMPRS and MARTIN GLEAVES running a D class boat.

RESULTS

VENUE

Branston

DATE 18 June

WEATHER

VERY Hot, (30 Deg +!!), light breeze through the day

HIGHEST LAPS

Paul Edgecombe- D95 -56 laps PM

LAKE CONDITIONS

Calm

 

 

BEST BOAT

Terry Lucas D35

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS 21

35

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West

34

 

12

A CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Ian Searle

Challenger 48

127

CMB 45HR

1

 

15

B CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Delta Force

128

CMB 67HR

33

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West

21

 

12

C CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB 91RS Evo

54

 

15

2

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 91RS

50

 

12

D CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

47

 

15

2

Terry Lucas

Patriot

35

Zen

32

 

12

3

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

31

 

10

4

Martin Gleaves

Apache

110

Zen 29.5

28

 

8

5

Paul Edgecombe

Kraken

95

TK27 Super

26

 

6

6

Irvin Hendrickson

Patriot

96

Zen 

16

 

5

7

Andy Hill

Patriot

47

TK29

14

 

4

8

David Baker

Apache

87

0

1

 

3

T1 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

David Clay

X-Cat

142

ASP 46

6

 

15

T2 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Tony Bollard

Blast Cat

31

Zen

30

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Conquest

44

MPM 31

2

 

12

3

Gary Crisp

Spider

27

Zen

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West

26

 

15

2

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS 21

16

 

12

A CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Ian Searle

Challenger 48

127

CMB 45HR

0

 

0

B CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Delta Force

128

CMB 67HR

42

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West

12

 

12

C CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB 91RS Evo

52

 

15

2

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 91RS

36

 

12

D CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Paul Edgecombe

Kraken

95

TK27 Super

56

 

15

2

Terry Lucas

Patriot / Straken

35

Zen

43

 

12

3

Irvin Hendrickson

Patriot

96

Zen 

27

 

10

4

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

11

 

8

5

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

6

 

6

T1 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

David Clay

Turbo Cat

142

ASP 46

1

 

15

T2 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Tony Bollard

Blast Cat

31

Zen

15

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Conquest

44

MPM 31

2

 

12