Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.STOP PRESS.Calendar.2016  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.NEW BUILDS 2015.OOPS.
Branston 1  2016

CREDITS

Massive thanks go to Peter Dimberline and Alan of the host club at Burton. They once again made us extremely welcome and provided and manned the rescue boat for a large part of the day.

 

Also thanks:

To Mark who ran the event and acted as OOD.

To Madeline who did the lap counting.

To Craig and Sally for the fab pics and video.

To all club members who helped out with Rescue.

A FANTASTIC DAY OUT WITH KIND SPRING WEATHER IN SPITE OF A LOW TURNOUT.

 

Racing was competitive, and great fun as usual, with good banter, and most boats came home without any damage which is always a benefit!

 

See live action with the two links below to Utube:

 

(Video kindly done by Sally Dickson.)

 

 

1) Combined B & C Class

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkZiXiwa3ic

 

 

2) D Class

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AFuwDFqJhv4

 

RESULTS

VENUE

BRANSTON 1

DATE

Sunday 10th April 2016

WEATHER

Sunny, pleasant, slight breeze.

HIGHEST LAPS

Malcom Pratt T2 93

LAKE CONDITIONS

Slight Chop

Good size race course

 

BEST BOAT

Harry Stuart  (C Class)

RACE DURATION

15 Minute Heats

START TYPE

1 minute mill time.

AA CLASS

(Combined with T1)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West 28

33

 

30

 

63

15

2

Craig Dickson

Magnet

55

West 28

21

 

28

 

49

12

3

David Hough

Pursuit

87

Go 28

18

 

30

 

48

10

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

40

 

43

 

83

15

2

Robert Daniel

AC Magnum

17

CMB 45

38

 

43

 

81

12

3

Luke Bramwell

Challenger 43

6

ASP 46

37

 

26

 

63

10

4

Craig Dickson

Crusader 3

55

West 46

29

 

4

 

33

8

B CLASS

(Combined with C class)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcom Pratt

Apache 50

9

CMB67

40

 

38

 

78

15

2

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

38

 

39

 

77

12

C CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Robert Daniel

Delta Force

17

CMB 91

28

 

27

 

55

15

2

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB91 EVO Geared

19

 

17

 

36

12

3

Harry Stuart

Warhawk

133

OPS 90

1

 

23

 

24

10

D CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM Tuned Zen 31

41

 

44

 

85

15

2

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

34

 

46

 

80

12

3

Mike Durant

Phantom 145

8

Gizmo 30

28

 

44

 

72

10

4

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

26

 

26

 

52

8

5

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

 

14

 

22

 

36

6

T1 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

SC 46

39

 

36

 

75

15

2

Luke Bramwell

X Cat 38

6

SC 46

14

 

34

 

48

12

T2 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Aero Marine

9

CMB91RS

49

 

44

 

93

15

2

Kevin Alcock

Conquest 43

75

RCMK 26

40

 

30

 

70

12

3

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury

44

MPM Tuned Zen 31

34

 

35

 

69

10

4

Mike Proudman

Aeromarine

85

Zen 28.5

32

 

28

 

60

8

5

Harry Stuart

Skippy Sport Hydro

133

Tiger King

29

 

2

 

31

6