Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.Calendar.2016  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Nottingham 1  2016

CREDITS

 

Ian, Phil and Martyn and the Nottingham Host Club. The Nottingham club did a grand job in providing a secured area for pitting and parking, as well as providing a rescue facility.

 

Mark Wild for organising the event and being OOD.

 

Barry Woods  and Mike Gelson, Luke and Mike Barnes who spent a good long time in rescue boat.

Mads for doing the lap counting in spite of being full of cold.

 

Every one who braved the cold wind on what was a really bitter day!

In short, this second event on the calendar proved to be a really fantastic day out in every respect.

 

It was good to see new members and new people on the podium!!

 

In particular, well done to Paul Edgecombe with his D Class win. Not only did he achieve the highest laps of the day, his well put together boat scored what is one of the highest lap scores at the venue.

 

The 2 big petrol classes, T2 and D class both proved to be spectacular races with plenty of frenetic action, and a few thrills and spills along the way. Scoring was close!

 

2 Leicester new members presented lovely boats, photos to show in due course.

RESULTS

VENUE

Nottingham

DATE

Sunday 24th April 16

WEATHER

Dry, very cool northerly wind.

HIGHEST LAPS

Paul Edgecombe D95, 113 LAPS

LAKE CONDITIONS

Slight chop, occasionally moderate.

 

BEST BOAT

Mike Barnes T2 Boat 4, THUNDERBOLT

RACE DURATION

15 Mins all heats

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

This heat run with T1 class

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West 28

38

 

39

 

77

15

2

Craig Dickson

Magnet

55

West 28

33

 

27

 

60

12

3

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco

20

 

38

 

58

10

4

David Hough

Pursuit

87

GO 28

33

 

24

 

57

8

5

Graham Stanley

Cavalier

29

OS21

22

 

2

 

24

6

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

49

 

49

 

98

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Challenger 43

6

ASP 46

29

 

32

 

61

12

3

Kian Searle

Crusader 3

128

ASP 46

3

 

21

 

24

10

B CLASS

This heat run with C class

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67

45

 

44

 

89

15

2

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

20

 

35

 

55

12

C CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB91RS EVO Geared

49

 

54

 

103

15

2

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 90

5

 

1

 

6

12

D CLASS

AM AND PM, THIS CLASS SPLIT INTO  2 HEATS

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Paul Edgecombe

Patriot EVO

95

RCMK 30S

56

 

57

 

113

15

2

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

48

 

48

 

96

12

3

Ian Searle

Phantom

127

RCMK

48

 

42

 

90

10

4

Graham Stanley

Phantom

29

Zen 30

31

 

53

 

84

8

5

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

0

 

59

 

59

6

6

Mike Durant

Phantom

8

Gizmo 31

49

 

6

 

55

5

7

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

19

 

34

 

53

4

8

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

Tiger King

23

 

29

 

52

3

9

Mark Beesley

Waverider Apache

176

Zen 26

40

 

0

 

40

2

T1 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Xcat 38

4

ASP 46

46

 

45

 

91

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Xcat 38

6

ASP 46

43

 

44

 

87

12

T2 CLASS

AM, THIS CLASS SPLIT INTO 2 HEATS, PM 1 HEAT.

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Aero Marine

9

CMB91 RS

53

2

51

3

104

15

2

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury

44

MPM 31

47

3

50

2

97

12

3

Paul Edgecombe

X Cat 48

95

TK27 EVO

47

 

50

 

97

10

4

Graham Stanley

F1 1320 GP

29

RCMK K30

48

1

44

1

92

8

5

Mike Barnes

Thunderbolt

4

Zen 26

52

 

39

 

91

6

6

Kevin Alcock

Conquest

75

RCMK

34

 

0

 

34

5

7

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK 26

25

1

0

 

25

4

8

Tony Bollard

Cat

31

Zenoah

4

 

0

 

4

3

9

Gary Crisp

Spider

27

Zenoah

1

 

0

 

1

2

10

Mike Proudman

Cyclone

85

Zen 28.5

0

 

0

 

0

0