Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.Calendar.2016  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Branston 2  2016

CREDITS

 

Thanks again to Pete and Alan from Burton club for allowing us to use the excellent facilities at Branston. Thanks for giving up your day to organise, provide and man the rescue boat.

 

Mark Wild, big thanks for once again running the event on the day and taking entry bookings etc.

 

Mads for Lap Counting  - Only the brave and dedicated would undertake this task the morning after a HEN NIGHT!!!

 

All other members who stepped in to help with rescue and pitting. Without members chipping in and lending a hand, our events simply would grind to a halt, so all help is much appreciated.

 

 

RACE SUMMARY

 

At last the weather was kind to us in spite of some poor forecasts.

 

Great day overall, a triangular course was in use - a big triangle at that!!

 

Plenty of spectacular race action ensued, especially in the big petrol classes, D class and T2.

 

Unfortunately a few crashes were apparent, as racers fought their ground very competitively.

In fact we also nearly ran out of BUOYS as boats went through them, such was the tightness and intensity of the driving!

 

Hopefully pictures and possibly video will show illustrate the above in due course!

 

We even had a resident drone taking action literally a meter above the racing line!

 

NOTE FROM DRIVERS MEETING:

 

ALL MEMBERS WERE REMINDED OF ESSENTIAL GOOD RACING PRACTICE

 

1. POINTS (PENALTIES) WILL BE APPLIED IF “UNDERTAKING” IS OBSERVED. ( Namely that if a lead boat is on the racing line, it should be over taken by a quicker boat on the out side not the inside. The quicker boat should not try and cut in between the leading boat and a buoy).

RESULTS

VENUE

Branston

DATE

Sunday 22nd May 2016

WEATHER

Fine, cool, Sunny.

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Barnes, Thunderbolt Cat 102 laps

LAKE CONDITIONS

 

Calm, slight chop pm

 

BEST BOAT

Terry Lucas D35 Sigma

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes all heats

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

(Run with T1 Class)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

David Hough

Pursuit

87

Go 28

40

 

37

 

77

15

2

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West 28

37

 

33

 

70

12

3

Mark Beesley

Sea Spirit

176

OS21 OB

30

 

23

 

53

10

4

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco

2

 

28

 

30

8

5

Craig Dickson

Magnet

55

West 28

15

 

0

 

15

6

6

Graham Stanley

Cavalier

29

OS 21

1

 

7

 

8

5

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Crusader 3

128

ASP 46

44

 

41

 

85

15

2

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

46

 

35

 

81

12

3

Luke Bramwell

Challenger 43

6

ASP 46

41

 

39

 

80

10

B CLASS

 

(Run with C class)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67

44

 

39

 

83

15

2

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

33

 

44

 

77

12

C CLASS

(Run with B class)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB91 RS EVO Geared

19

 

22

 

41

15

2

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 90

15

 

10

 

25

12

D CLASS

(This heat split into two sub heats)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

52

3

48

2

100

15

2

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

46

 

51

1

97

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

Tiger King

50

2

35

 

85

10

4

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

52

1

26

 

78

8

5

Graham Stanley

Phantom

29

Zen 30

37

1

36

 

73

6

5

Mark Beesley

Waverider Apache

176

Zen 26

31

 

42

1

73

6

7

Terry Lucas

Sigma

35

Zen 28.5

30

2

25

 

55

4

8

Paul Edgecombe

Patriot EVO

95

RCMK 30S

20

 

34

 

54

3

9

Andy Uttley

Arrow

22

Tiger King

6

 

 

 

6

2

10

Ian Searle

Phantom

127

RCMK  

0

 

4

 

4

1

T1 CLASS

(Run with AA class)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

43

 

40

 

83

15

2

Luke Bramwell

X Cat 38

6

ASP 46

16

 

35

 

51

12

T2 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Thunderbolt

4

Zen 26

51

 

51

 

102

15

2

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury 

44

MPM 31

49

 

47

 

96

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB 91 RS

38

 

42

 

80

10

4

Graham Stanley

F1 1320 GP

29

RCMK K30

40

 

39

 

79

8

5

Mike Proudman

Cyclone

85

Zen 28.5

36

 

39

 

75

6

6

Kevin Alcock

Conquest

75

RCMK

41

 

5

 

46

5

7

Paul Edgecombe

X Cat 48

95

Tiger King 27 EVO

42

 

0

 

42

4

8

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK 26

17

 

0

 

17

3