Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.Calendar.2016  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Kingsbury 2 2016

CREDITS

 

Race Organiser and OOD:                   Malcolm Pratt

Lap Counters and Assistant OOD:     Sally Dickson, Craig Dickson on Race Control PA.

Rescue Boat:                                        Mike Durant, Mike Gelson, Dave Clay, Graham Stanley,                                                                and in fact most members.

Photos / Video:                                     Judith, Craig and Sally Dickson

 

KINGSBURY CLUB:                              Thanks to all members who did a fantastic job of lake preparation                                                                and perimeter weed clearance. Use of their fantastic facilities, is                                                                as ever greatly appreciated.

 

 

RACE SUMMARY

 

Great day of competitive racing. The lap scores say it all, as many places decided by just a single lap and in a couple of cases, by a part lap (countback).

 

Special well done has to go to Kian Searle, one of our great junior members who achieved a massive 95 laps with his OPS 21 powered AA Class boat. This relatively tiny boat achieved 95% of the lap totals  scored by the massive winning D class boats!

 

Quite an achievement is this one!

 

 

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

VENUE

Kingsbury 2

DATE

Sunday 4th Sept 2016

WEATHER

Warm, Dry, Overcast

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Barnes / G Dickson T2, 124 Laps

LAKE CONDITIONS

Calm, just race chop.

(though Barnes pips it on countback!!!!)

BEST BOAT

Mike Gelson Stratos,  C Class

RACE DURATION

15 Min Heats

START TYPE

1 Min Mill

AA CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS 21

45

 

50

 

95

15

2

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West 28

42

 

43

 

85

12

3

Graham Stanley

Cavalier

29

CMB 21

43

 

38

 

81

10

4

Bernard Holder

Magnet

86

MDS 28

40

 

37

 

77

8

5

Mark Beesley

Cavalier

176

OS 21

0

 

0

 

0

0

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

49

 

50

 

99

15

2

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

ASP 46

34

 

27

 

61

12

3

Bernard Holder

Crusader

86

CMB 45

41

 

7

 

48

10

4

Mark Beesley

Manta Ray

176

ASP 46

4

 

24

 

28

8

5

David Clay

Phantom

142

CMB Vac 45

16

 

0

 

16

6

B CLASS

(AM HEAT ONLY)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Apache

9

CMB 67

40

 

 

 

40

15

2

Bernard Holder

Magnum

86

CMB 67

31

 

 

 

31

12

C CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB 91

64

 

45

 

109

15

2

Ian searle

Makara

127

CMB 90

31

 

50

 

81

12

D CLASS

(Split into 2 heats)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

Tiger King

48

 

52

 

100

15

2

Graham Stanley

Phantom

29

Zen 30

51

1

48

3

99

12

3

Mark Beesley

Waverider

176

Zen 26

51

2

46

 

97

10

4

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

MPM 30

56

 

41

 

97

8

5

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

41

4

55

1

96

6

6

Mike Durant

Phantom

8

Zen 30

49

 

39

2

88

5

7

Terry Lucas

Sigma 51

35

Gizmo 29.5

21

3

5

 

26

4

8

Ian searle

Phantom

127

Tiger King

0

 

0

 

0

0

T1 CLASS

(AM HEAT ONLY)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

1

 

 

 

1

15

T2 CLASS

(Split into 2 heats am, one heat pm) AM heat 1= Boats 29, 85, 9, heat 2= boats 4, 176, 44 hence duplicate CB nos)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Thunderbolt

4

Zen 26

64

2

60

1

124

15

2

Garry Dickson

Mercury

44

MPM 31

65

1

59

 

124

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB91 RS

48

 

59

2

107

10

4

Graham Stanley

F1 1320 GP

29

RCMK K30

54

1

15

 

69

8

5

Mike Proudman

Cyclone

85

ZEN 28

47

3

5

 

52

6

6

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK 26

0

 

0

 

0

0