Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.Calendar.2016  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Leicester 1   2016

CREDITS

 

Race Organiser and OOD:                   Mark Wild

Lap Counters:                                       Sally Dickson, Craig Dickson on Race Control PA.

Rescue Boat:                                        All who mucked in for this essential role.

Photos / Video:                                     Judith, Craig Dickson

 

Leicester Club:                                    Thanks Marie, Tony, Grahame, Gary and all members who did a                                                                fantastic job of lake preparation and perimeter weed clearance.

                                                              Use of their fantastic facilities, is as ever greatly appreciated

                                                              including the rescue boat.

 

 

RACE SUMMARY

 

The only negative thing to report on the day was a poor turnout.

 

Apart from that, all things were ideal for a good fun day out  spectacular weather for the time of the year.

 

Some class placing's are now determined, though the T2 and D class especially, are likely to go to the wire as they say.

 

RESULTS

VENUE

Leicester 1

DATE

Sunday 18th Sept 2016

WEATHER

Lovely warm sunny day.

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Barnes D Class - 86 Laps

LAKE CONDITIONS

Calm, flat calm at times.

 

BEST BOAT

Gary Crisp - T2, Spider CAT

RACE DURATION

15 Minute heats

START TYPE

1 minute mill time

AA CLASS

Ran with T1 Cats am only.

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West 28

6

 

 

 

6

15

A CLASS

am heat only

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

33

 

 

 

33

15

2

Mark Beesley

Manta Ray

176

ASP 46

6

 

 

 

6

12

3

Luke Bramwell

Challlenger 43

6

ASP 46

4

 

 

 

4

10

B CLASS

Ran on own

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB67

2

 

 

 

2

15

C CLASS

Ran with D

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB91 RS EVO Geared

26

 

42

 

68

15

D CLASS

Ran with C

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

43

 

43

 

86

15

2

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

36

 

43

 

79

12

3

Mark Beesley

Waverider Apache

176

Zen 26

34

 

29

 

63

10

4

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

 

21

 

41

 

62

8

T1 CLASS

Ran with AA class

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Mike barnes   

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

39

 

36

 

75

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Sprint Cat

6

OPS 40

0

 

22

 

22

12

T2 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury

44

MPM 31

38

1

38

1

76

15

2

Mike Barnes

Thunderbolt

4

Zen 26

16

 

41

2

57

12

3

Gary Crisp

Joysway F1 Tunnel Hull

27

Tiger King

7

 

16

 

23

10

4

Tony Bollard

AC Blast Cat

31

Tuned Zen 26

15

3

0

 

15

8

5

Malcolm Pratt

 

9

CMB91 RS   

5

2

0

 

5

6

6

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK 26

5

 

0

 

5

5