Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.Calendar.2016  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Leicester 2   2016

CREDITS

 

Race Organiser and OOD:                   Mark Wild

Lap Counters:                                       Sally Dickson

Rescue Boat:                                        All who mucked in for this essential role.

Photos / Video:                                     Judith, Craig Dickson

 

Leicester Club:                                    Thanks Marie, Tony, Graham, Gary and all members who did a                                                                fantastic job of lake preparation and perimeter weed clearance.

                                                              Use of their fantastic facilities, is as ever greatly appreciated

                                                              including the rescue boat.

 

 

RACE SUMMARY

 

Great fun as usual for the penultimate event on our racing calendar. Weather was absolutely WET WET WET am, to such an extent the race was nearly called off!!! Fortunately, the rain abated and allowed better conditions for the race action.

 

 

Some class placing's are now determined, though the T2 and D class especially, will go to the wire as they say, at our final race this season at Trafford Park, Manchester.

 

RESULTS

VENUE

Leicester 2

DATE

Sunday 16th Oct 2016

WEATHER

Very wet am, windy and mild pm.

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Barnes, D Class Patriot

LAKE CONDITIONS

Slight chop am, Moderate chop pm

 

BEST BOAT

Tony Bollard T2    AC Blast Cat

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes

START TYPE

1 minute Mill Time

AA CLASS

(Run with T1)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS 21

33

 

9

 

42

15

2

Graham Stanley

Cavalier

29

OS 21

20

 

19

 

39

12

3

Mark Beesley

Cavalier

176

OS 21 OB

17

 

18

 

35

10

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

37

 

33

 

70

15

2

Dave Clay

Phantom 125

142

CMB vac 45

32

 

32

 

64

12

3

Kian Searle

Crusader 3

128

ASP 46

32

 

20

 

52

10

4

Mark Beesley

Manta Ray

176

ASP 46

2

 

23

 

25

8

D CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

42

 

40

 

82

15

2

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

RCMK

38

 

22

 

60

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot EVO

9

Tiger King

29

 

29

 

58

10

4

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

41

 

0

 

41

8

5

Ian Searle

Phantom

127

Tiger king

12

 

18

 

30

6

6

Graham Stanley

Phantom

29

Zen 30

0

 

0

 

0

0

T1 CLASS

(Run with AA)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

35

 

21

 

56

15

2

Luke Bramwell  

Sprint Cat

6

OPS 40

3

 

27

 

30

12

T2 CLASS

(Choppy conditions pm reflect lower lap scores!)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury

44

MPM 31

41

 

29

 

70

15

2

Mike Barnes

Thunderbolt

4

Zen 26

42

 

25

 

67

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Aero Marine

9

CMB 91 RS

37

 

28

 

65

10

4

Graham Stanley

F1 1320GP

29

RCMK K30

0

 

32

 

32

8

5

Tony Bollard

AC Blast Cat

31

Zen

16

 

0

 

16

6

6

Gary Crisp

Joysway F1 Tunnel Hull

27

Tiger King

14

 

 

 

14

5

7

Kevin Alcock

Conquest

75

RCMK

0

 

5

 

5

4