Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.Calendar.2016  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
TRAFFORD 1   2016

CREDITS

 

Race Organiser and OOD:                  Mark Wild

Lap Counter:                                        Sally Dickson

Rescue Boat:                                       All who mucked in for this essential role.

Photos / Video:                                    Judith, Craig Dickson

 

Trafford Club:   A really big thanks to manager Craig Potter and all of the management at Trafford Water Park for allowing the unrestricted use of this big water for a  BMPRS National event. Also thanks again to Mark wild who in conjunction with the local club (he is the local club!) made this event possible.

 

RACE SUMMARY

 

Weather was very cold and showery with a Northerly air flow. In spite of this a decent turn out ensued for the last race of the year. And what a GREAT DAY out this was.

 

Some MPBA racers also attended which was good to see, including Dave Marles, Robert Daniel and Mike Gelson.  Great to see Kurt and Sha return as well.  With some places still dependent on this final race, racing was tight, fast and furious. The top placing's for both T2 and D were decided by a “gnat’s whisker”!

 

RESULTS

VENUE

Trafford

DATE

Sunday 6th Nov 2016

WEATHER

Very Cold Northerly wind, showers.

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Barnes D4, 72 Laps.

LAKE CONDITIONS

Choppy!

 

BEST BOAT

D44 SATURN "Team Briggy"

RACE DURATION

15 Mins 

START TYPE

1 minute mill

AA CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West 28

16

 

11

 

27

15

2

Graham Stanley

Cavalier

29

OS 21

10

 

9

 

19

12

3

Mark Beesley

Cavalier

176

OS21 OB

8

 

4

 

12

10

4

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS 21

1

 

0

 

1

8

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Dave Clay

Phantom

142

CMB 45

20

 

25

 

45

15

2

Kian Searle

Crusader 3

128

ASP 46

19

 

15

 

34

12

3

Robert Daniel

AC Magnum

17

CMB 45

13

 

12

 

25

10

4

Mike Barnes   

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

0

 

0

 

0

0

B CLASS

NO BOATS ENTERED

C CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Robert Daniel

Delta Force

17

CMB 91

26

 

26

 

52

15

2

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 91

18

 

21

 

39

12

3

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB91

38

 

0

 

38

10

4

Dave Marles

Kraken

15

CMB91

15

 

0

 

15

8

D CLASS

Race split into 2 heats

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

38

 

34

 

72

15

2

Steve Abbott

Makara

18

Zen

30

2

35

1

65

12

3

Dave Marles

Kraken

15

Tiger King

29

 

30

 

59

10

4

Mark Beesley

Waverider Apache

176

Zen 26

28

 

25

 

53

8

5

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

37

 

6

 

43

6

6

Ian Searle

Phantom

127

Tiger King

19

1

20

 

39

5

7

Graham Stanley

Phantom

29

Zen 30

29

 

10

 

39

4

8

Mike Durant

Phantom

8

Zen 30

11

 

27

 

38

3

9

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

RCMK

5

 

19

2

24

2

10

Terry Lucas

Sigma

35

Zen 29 gizmo

14

 

8

 

22

1

11

Andy Uttley

Arrow

22

Tiger King

11

 

0

 

11

0

T1 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat38

4

ASP 46

22

 

 

 

22

15

T2 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POIN TS

1

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury

44

MPM 31

28

 

21

 

49

15

2

Mike Barnes

Thunderbolt

4

Zen 26

10

 

29

 

39

12

3

Andy Uttley

Cyclone

22

Zen 7

16

 

0

 

16

10

4

Tony Bollard

 

31

Zen

8

 

0

 

8

8

5

Kurt Cave

Frankinquest

7

KRC 29

2

 

0

 

2

6

6

Graham Stanley

F1 1320 GP

29

RCMK K30

2

 

0

 

2

5

7

Kevin Alcock

Conquest

75

RCMK

0

 

0

 

0

0

8

Gary Crisp

F1 Tunnel Hull

27

Tiger King

3

 

DISQ

 

DISQ

DISQ