Welcome.MEDIA.About US.Calendar.2017 RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Contacts.
Trafford 1  2017

CREDITS

Mark Wild for organising this, the first race of the season.

Carol Dickson for lap counting.

All who helped in rescue and with pitting for colleagues.

 

RACE SUMMARY

 

 

Good banter, great racing, and a nice start to the new season.

Trafford Park is a big water course so lap totals are typically lower than usual which is not a reflection of boat speeds.

 

Great to see some more new members join and race for the first time, and also share some of the “podium positions”!

 

PLEASE BE REMINDED:

 

THIS IS THE FIRST NEW FORMAT - TWO SEPARATE RACES (ROUNDS) REPLACE THE “BEST OF 2 HEATS” USED PREVIOUSLY.

RESULTS

VENUE

Trafford

DATE: 2/4/17

WEATHER

Fine, Mild slight breeze

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Barnes Patriot, 46 Laps in pm race.

LAKE CONDITIONS

Slight chop

 

BEST BOAT

Ian Searl D127 Patriot

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes, T1 10 minutes

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco

23

 

15

2

Dean Lord

Prestwich

N/A

3.5cc

10

 

12

A CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

32

 

15

2

Dave Clay

Orion

142

CMB45

17

 

12

B CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

WEST 52

30

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67

21

 

12

3

Kian searle

Delta Force

28

CMB67

13

 

10

C CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB 91 RS EVO Geared

30

 

15

2

Dave Marles

Kraken

115

CMB 90 

5

 

12

D CLASS

am  (This race split into two separate heats)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Paul Woolacott

Apache

80

Zen 28.5

40

 

15

2

Terry Lucas

Straken PRO

35

Gizmo 29.5

39

 

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

TK  

35

 

10

4

Paul Edgecombe

Kraken

95

TK

28

 

8

5

Dave Marles

Kraken

115

TK

19

 

6

6

Ian Atkinson

Phantom

74

Zen 29.5

14

 

5

6

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

14

 

5

8

Andy Uttley

Stratos

22

CMB27 EVO

13

 

3

9

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

8

 

2

10

Ian Searle

Patriot

127

TK 29

3

 

1

11

Luke Bramwell

Sigma

6

ZEN 26

2

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Joint SECOND)

Neil Ward

 

 

 

39

 

N/A

T1 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

17

 

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Sprint Cat

6

OPS 40

14

 

12

T2 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Conquest

44

MPM 31

35

 

15

2

Neil Lucas

PMC Mercury

40

Zen 26

27

 

12

3

Andy Uttley

Cyclone

22

Zen 26

16

 

10

4

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB91 Rs

15

 

8

5

Paul Edgecombe

X Cat 48

95

TK 27 EVO

4

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco

31

 

15

2

Dean Lord

Prestwich

N/A

3.5cc

16

 

12

A CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

26

 

15

2

Dave Clay

Orion

142

CMB45

15

 

12

B CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

WEST 52

34

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67

21

 

12

3

Kian searle

Delta Force

28

CMB67

14

 

10

C CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB 91 EVO RS Geared

37

 

15

2

Dave Marles

Kraken

115

CMB 90 

0

 

0

D CLASS

pm (This race split into 2 separate heats)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

46

 

15

2

Paul Woolacott

Apache

80

Zen 28.5

45

 

12

3

Terry Lucas

Straken PRO

35

Gizmo 29.5

37

 

10

4

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

32

 

8

5

Paul Edgecombe 

Kraken

95

TK  

23

 

6

6

Ian Atkinson

Phantom

74

Zen 29.5

13

 

5

7

Andy Uttley

Stratos

22

CMB 27 EVO

6

 

4

8

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

TK 

4

 

3

9

Ian Searle

Patriot

127

TK 29

3

 

2

10

Luke Bramwell

Sigma

6

Zen 26

0

 

0

11

Dave Marles

Kraken

115

TK

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Joint 3rd)

Neil Ward

 

 

 

37

 

N/A

T1 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

17

 

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Sprint Cat

6

OPS 40

11

 

12

T2 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Conquest

44

MPM 31

35

 

15

2

Andy Uttley

Cyclone

22

Zen 26

33

 

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB 91 RS 

4

 

10

4

Neil Lucas

PMC Mercury

40

26cc ZEN

1

 

8

5

Paul Edgecombe 

X Cat 48

95

TK 27 EVO

0

 

0