Welcome.MEDIA.About US.Calendar.2017 RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Contacts.
Nottingham 1  2017

CREDITS

ORGANISER & OOD: IAN SEARLE

KEVIN ALCOCK: For providing an outboard motor at short notice.

LAP COUNTING:       MADS - Gave up her day to tot up the laps.

NOTTINGHAM MODEL BOAT CLUB: Several Members, the usual crew who continue to make us so welcome and provide rescue boat, closed secure parking and pitting area PA system, life jackets etc. Many thanks guys, you make our day possible.

CAROL DICKSON: For assisting OOD and lap counter.

IAN ATKINSON who whilst a new member and not racing, gave up a big chunk of his day for helping in the rescue boat.  Thanks to Dave Clay also in rescue.

And many others who mucked in helping with rescue, pitting etc.

 

RACE SUMMARY

 

A lot of members attended, but fewer than the usual amount of boats entered races.

 

HOWEVER: Those boats which did get wet, made for some fantastic racing. The B, T2, D and C class showing  some very fast, reliable boats which were well put together.

 

Once again, a great day was enjoyed by all.

 

 

 

 

RESULTS

VENUE:

Nottingham

DATE 23/4/17

WEATHER

Cool morning, warming up throughout. Slight breeze throughout the day

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Gelson - C Class PM

LAKE CONDITIONS

Slight chop

 

BEST BOAT

Not picked.

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS .21

2

 

15

A CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Dave Clay

Phantom 125

142

CMB 45 V-5

47

1

15

2

Ian Searle

Crusader 3

127

ASP 46

17

2

12

B CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

50

1

15

2

Kian Searle

Delta Force 67/80

128

CMB 67HR

19

2

12

C CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 91RS

51

1

15

2

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB 91RS Evo

5

-

12

D CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

57

3

15

2

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

55

1

12

3

Paul Woolacott

Annihilator

80

Zen

54

4

10

4

Paul Edgecombe

Kraken

95

TK 27 Super

30

2

8

T1 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Dave Clay

X-Cat 38

142

ASP 46

43

-

15

2

Ian Searle

Sprint Cat

127

Picco P-67

11

1

12

T2 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Kevin Alcock

Conquest 43

75

RCMK K30

57

1

15

2

Garry Dickson

Conquest

44

MPM 31

46

2

12

3

Paul Woolacott

X-Cat 48

80

Zen

37

-

10

3

Paul Edgecombe

X-Cat 48

95

TK 27 Super

37

-

10

5

Tony Bollard

Blast Cat

31

Zen

26

-

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

OPS 21

3

 

15

A CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Dave Clay

Phantom 125

142

CMB 45 V-5

45

-

15

2

Ian Searle

Crusader 3

127

ASP 46

21

1

12

B CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

56

1

15

2

Kian Searle

Delta Force 67/80

128

CMB 67-HR

42

-

12

C CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB 91RS Evo

61

1

15

2

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 91RS

52

2

12

D CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

58

3

15

2

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

54

2

12

3

Paul Woolacott

Annihilator

80

Zen

53

1

10

4

Paul Edgecombe

Kraken

95

TK 27 Super

16

-

8

T1 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Dave Clay

X-Cat 38

142

ASP 46

44

-

15

2

Ian Searle

Sprint Cat

127

Picco P-67

4

-

12

T2 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Conquest

44

MPM 31

51

1

15

2

Kevin Alcock

Conquest 43

74

RCMK K30

39

2

12

3

Paul Edgecombe

X-Cat 48

95

TK 27 Super

36

-

10

4

Tony Bollard

Blast Cat

32

Zen

33

-

8

5

Paul Woolacott

X-Cat 48

80

Zen

0

-

0