Welcome.MEDIA.About US.Calendar.2017 RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Contacts.
Kingsbury 1  2017

CREDITS

Kingsbury club members:

 

Kevin Alcock for taking bookings, running race and pre race organisation and compiling results.

Graham Stanley for giving up his day  - spending all of it in a soaking wet rescue boat!

Robin Butler also giving up his day spending all of it in the  damp and wet lap counting and assisting with the OOD duties.

Madeline Reid for coming along to help with lap counting.

Judith Beesley for giving up her day to take race photos.

All members who helped man rescue, set up and take down tables Etc at race end and pitting.

 

Once Again a BIG THANKS to all who made this a VERY ENJOYABLE DAY’S RACING!

RACE SUMMARY

 

Some really great racing followed some disappointments when a few members (including myself!) had some mechanical breakages.

 

But that is racing!

 

The big Cat class and the D class races were particularly enjoyable once again with some decent lap scores.

 

Lunch break was timed to coincide with the arrival of a huge Cumulonimbus Cloud and the inevitable heavy shower which soaked most of us to the skin.

 

Great compact venue and lake, a great bit of banter enjoyed by all!

RESULTS

VENUE

Kingsbury 1

Date 24th July 17

WEATHER

Cool, Intermittent but very heavy showers all day.

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Barnes D4, 64 Laps PM Round.

LAKE CONDITIONS Calm, slight race chop

 

BEST BOAT

Not Given

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

GARRY DICKSON

MAGNET

44

WEST 28

25

 

15

2

KIAN SEARLE

MAGNET

128

PICO 21

6

 

12

A CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

MIKE BARNES

CHALLENG ER 43

4

ASP 46

42

 

15

2

IAN SEARLE

CHALLENG ER 48

127

CMB 45HR

25

 

12

B CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

MALCOLM PRATT

WARHAWK

9

CMB67

45

 

15

2

GARRY DICKSON

CHALLENG ER 48

44

WEST 52

21

 

12

3

KIAN SEARLE

DELTA FORCE

128

CMB 67HR

19

 

10

C CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

MIKE GELSON

STRATOS

36

CMB 91RS EVO

54

 

15

2

IAN SEARLE

MAKARA

127

CMB 91RS

37

 

12

D CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

MALCOLM PRATT

 

9

GRZ 30CC

50

 

15

2

KEVIN ALCOCK

PATRIOT

75

TK 27 Hybrid

49

 

12

3

ANDY HILL

PATRIOT

47

TK 29

48

 

10

4

DAVID BAKER

CHINA EXTREME

87

TK27

38

 

8

5

CARL BRIDSON

STRATOS

71

29cc

34

 

6

5

GARRY DICKSON

SATURN

44

MPM 31

34

 

6

7

TERRY LUCAS

STRAKEN

35

ZEN / GIZMO29

26

 

4

8

MIKE BARNES

PATRIOT

4

ZEN 28.5

25

 

3

9

PAUL EDGECOMBE

KRAKEN

95

TK 27

17

 

2

10

IAN SEARLE

PATRIOT/PH ANTOM

127

TIGER KING

2

 

1

T1 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

DAVE CLAY

X-CAT

142

ASP

51

 

15

2

MIKE BARNES

X-CAT 38

4

ASP 46

47

 

12

T2 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

MALCOLM PRATT

AEROMARI NE

9

CMB91 RS EVO

46

 

15

2

PAUL EDGECOMBE

X-CAT 48

95

TK 27

36

 

12

3

GARRY DICKSON

CONQUEST

44

MPM 31

33

 

10

4

TONY BOLLARD

BLAST CAT

31

ZENOAH

32

 

8

5

KEVIN ALCOCK

MK 54

75

TK 26

25

 

6

6

GARY CRISP

F1 (GT)

27

TK 27 cc

17

 

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

GARRY DICKSON

MAGNET

44

WEST 28

4

 

15

A CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

MIKE BARNES

CHALLENG ER 43

4

ASP 46

32

 

15

2

IAN SEARLE

CHALLENG ER 48

127

CMB45HR

10

 

12

B CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

MALCOLM PRATT

WARHAWK

9

CMB67

44

 

15

2

GARRY DICKSON

CHALLENG ER 48

44

WEST 52

21

 

12

3

KIAN SEARLE

DELTA FORCE

128

CMB 67HR

10

 

10

C CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

MIKE GELSON

STRATOS

36

CMB 91RS EVO

40

 

15

2

IAN SEARLE

MAKARA

127

CMB 91RS

38

 

12

D CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

MIKE BARNES

PATRIOT

4

ZEN 28.5

64

 

15

2

TERRY LUCAS

STRAKEN

35

ZEN / GIZMO29 

59

 

12

3

MALCOLM PRATT

 

9

GRZ 30 CC

54

 

10

4

DAVID BAKER

CHINA EXTREME

87

TK27

48

 

8

5

ANDY HILL

PATRIOT

47

TK 29

19

 

6

6

IAN SEARLE

PATRIOT/PH ANTOM

127

TIGER KING

13

 

5

7

KEVIN ALCOCK

PATRIOT

75

TK 27 Hybrid

2

 

4

T1 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

MIKE BARNES

X-CAT 38

4

ASP 46

51

 

15

2

DAVE CLAY

X-CAT

142

ASP

41

 

12

T2 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

PAUL EDGECOMBE

X-CAT 48

95

TK 27

51

 

15

2

KEVIN ALCOCK

MK 54

75

TK 26

49

 

12

3

GARRY DICKSON

CONQUEST

44

MPM 31

45

 

10

4

TONY BOLLARD

BLAST CAT

31

ZENOAH

24

 

8

5

MALCOLM PRATT

AEROMARI NE

9

CMB91 RS EVO

9

 

6

6

GARY CRISP

SPIDER

27

ZEN 26 cc STD

3

 

5