Welcome.MEDIA.About US.Calendar.2017 RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Contacts.
Kingsbury 2  2017

RACE SUMMARY

 

Great weather made this event another memorable day of racing entertainment during which a small number of boats enjoyed some good lap totals. Racing was also tight, fast and furious with just a single lap separating many placings.

CREDITS

Kingsbury club members:

 

Mark Beesley (who we were all pleased to see back in action!) who helped Ood and run the event.

Kevin Alcock for taking bookings, and pre race organisation.

Graham Stanley for giving up his day  once again spending all of it in the rescue boat! Thanks to Pat and others who helped with rescue.

Robin Butler also giving up his day setting up race control / lap counting area, lap counting and assisting with the OOD duties.

Sally Butler for lap counting throughout the event. Welcome back Sally.

Judith Beesley for giving up her day to take race photos.

All members who helped man rescue, set up and take down tables Etc at race end and pitting.

 

Once Again a BIG THANKS to all who made this a VERY ENJOYABLE DAY’S RACING!

RESULTS

VENUE

Kingsbury 2

DATE 24/09/17

WEATHER

Warm,& Sunny

HIGHEST LAPS

Garry Dickson, D44 Saturn race 1 = 61 LAPS

LAKE CONDITIONS

 

Calm, race chop

 

BEST BOAT

Not decided.

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

David Clay

Hulchou???`

112

CMB 21 BETA EVO

38

 

15

2

Garry Dickson  

Magnet

44

West 28

37

 

12

3

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco 21

28

 

10

A CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

19

 

15

2

Ian Searle

Challenger 48

127

CMB 45 HR

2

 

12

B CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67

48

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

28

 

12

3

Kian Searle

Delta Force

128

CMB 67 HR

24

 

10

C CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Stratos

54

CMB 91 RS EVO

54

 

15

2

Ian Searle

Makara

128

CMB 91  

26

 

12

D CLASS

am (This race split into 2 heats)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

61

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

GZ 30

60

 

12

3

Andy Hill

Patriot

47

TK29 DM

54

 

10

4

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

46

 

8

5

Dave Baker

China Extreme

87

TK 27

41

 

6

6

Ian Searle

Patriot

128

TK

31

 

5

7

Andy Uttley

Stratos

22

Zen 26

21

 

4

8

Terry Lucas

Straken

35

ZEN / GIZMO29

3

 

3

T1 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

57

 

15

2

Dave Clay

X Cat 38

142

ASP 46

56

 

12

T2 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Conquest

44

MPM 31

54

 

15

2

Tony Bollard

Blast Cat

31

Zen 29

53

 

12

3

Andy Uttley

Cyclone

22

Zen 26

50

 

10

4

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB 91 RS EVO

3

 

8

5

Garry Crisp

?

27

?

2

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

David Clay

Hulchou???`

112

CMB 21 BETA EVO

48

 

15

2

Garry Dickson  

Magnet

44

West 28

45

 

12

3

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco 21

20

 

10

A CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

2

 

15

B CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson  

Challenger 48

44

West 52

50

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67 

32

 

12

3

Kian Searle

Delta Force

128

CMB 67 HR

25

 

10

C CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Gelson

Makara

127

CMB 91 RS EVO

9

 

15

D CLASS

pm   (**  Boat 34 incurred 5 lap penalty due to rule infringement) This race split into 2 heats

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

?

60

1

15

2

Andy Uttley

Stratos

22

Zen 26

60

2

12

3

Andy Hill

Patriot

47

TK 29 DM

58

 

10

4

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

55

 

8

5

Garry Dickson  

Saturn

44

MPM 31

46

 

6

6

Dave Baker

China Extreme

87

TK 27

43

1

5

7

Terry Lucas (**)

Straken

35

ZEN / GIZMO29

43

4

4

8

Ian searle

Patriot

128

TK

41

 

3

T1 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

David Clay

X Cat 38

142

ASP 46

13

 

15

2

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

9

 

12

T2 CLASS

pm

POSITION

Name

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson  

Conquest

44

MPM 31

54

1

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB 91 RS EVO

44

4

12

3

Tony Bollard

Blast Cat

31

Zen 29

38

2

10

4

Andy Uttley

Cyclone

22

Zen 26

38

3

8

5

Garry Crisp

?

27

?

2

5

6