Welcome.2018 RESULTS.MEDIA.About US.Calendar. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Contacts.
 Sheffield 1  2018

RESULTS

VENUE

Sheffield Underbank Reservoir

DATE 24/06/18

WEATHER

SUPERB! 

HIGHEST LAPS

D44 Garry Dickson 38 Laps

LAKE CONDITIONS

Race chop only

 

BEST BOAT

Not picked.

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

A CLASS

First Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

 

 

 

 

 

15

B CLASS

First Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Malcom Pratt

 

9

 

 

 

15

D CLASS

First Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

37

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

 

18

 

12

3

Brian James

 

24

 

17

 

10

4

Andy Hill

 

47

 

12

 

8

5

Dave Baker

 

78

 

8

 

6

6

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen Tuned

7

 

5

7

Terry Lucas

 

35

 

4

 

4

T1 CLASS

First Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

20

 

15

2

Dave Clay

X Cat 38

142

ASP 46

0

 

0

T2 CLASS

First Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

 

4

 

22

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury

44

TK OP 26 untuned

19

 

12

3

Neil Lucas

Conquest

40

Zen 26

15

 

10

4

Stuart Rothwell

 

 

 

14

 

8

5

Malcolm Pratt

 

9

CMB 91 RS

5

 

6

6

Tony Bollard

 

31

 

0

 

0

7

Gary Crisp

 

27

 

0

 

0

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A CLASS

Second Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

 

 

 

 

 

15

B CLASS

Second Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

 

 

 

 

 

15

D CLASS

Second Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

38

 

15

2

Dave Baker

 

78

 

31

 

12

3

Brian James

 

24

 

30

 

10

4

Andy Hill

 

47

 

19

 

8

5

Terry Lucas

 

35

 

12

 

6

6

Malcolm Pratt

 

9

 

3

 

5

T2 CLASS

Second Race

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Conquest

44

MPM 31

33

 

15

2

Tony Bollard

 

31

 

14

 

12

3

Gary Crisp

 

27

 

7

 

10

4

Neil Lucas

Conquest

40

Zen 26

3

 

8

5

Stuart Rothwell

 

 

 

1

 

6

5

Mike Barnes

 

4

 

1

 

6

7

Malcolm Pratt

 

9

CMB91 RS

0

 

0

CREDITS

 

MARK WILD FOR ORGANISING VENUE CHANGE AT SHORT NOTICE, TAKING BOOKINGS AND OOD ETC.

LUKE BRAMWELL FOR ALL HIS HELP ON THE DAY.

Janade Davies - Lap counting

All who helped in rescue, including Mike Gelson and Digger.

Stuart Rothwell and family for superb photos, (see social media - Facebook)

 

RACE INFORMATION

 

Great day of racing is fantastic sunny weather. AM was used to run the championship rounds.

PM was used for fun run circuit racing, results are at the foot of page.

 

Great fun was had by all.

Sheffield Underbank Reservoir Circuit Racing PM Sunday 24th June

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A 4 minute heat was held racing as many laps as possible between two buoys, two boats.

No rescue allowed, if heat not finished, boat automatically looses.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D Class 1st race.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racer

 

Laps

 

Winner to next round

 

 

Garry Dickson

18

 

Garry Dickson

 

 

 

Andy Hill 

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D class 2nd race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racer

 

Laps

 

Winner to next round

 

 

Brian James

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Baker

2

(Stopped)

Brian James

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D Class 3rd Race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racer

 

Laps

 

Winner to next round

 

 

Luke Bramwell

19

 

Luke Bramwell

 

 

 

Terry Lucas

18

 

(to final highest laps)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SEMI FINAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racer

 

Laps

 

Winner to Final

 

 

 

Garry Dickson

1

 

Garry Dickson

 

 

 

Brian James 

1

(Stopped)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racer

 

Laps

 

Final Winner

 

 

 

Garry Dickson

8

 

Garry Dickson

 

 

 

Luke Bramwell

8

(Stopped)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CAT CLASS CIRCUIT RACE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1ST RACE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racer

 

Laps

 

Winner

 

 

 

 

Mike Barnes

16

 

Stewart Rothwell

 

 

 

Stuart Rothwell

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Race

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racer

 

Laps

 

Winner

 

 

 

 

Garry Crisp

6

(Stopped)

Tony Bollard

 

 

 

Tony Bollard

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FINAL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Racer

 

Laps

 

Final Winner

 

 

 

Stewart Rothwell

1

(Stopped)

Tony Bollard

 

 

 

Tony Bollard

2