Welcome.2018 RESULTS.MEDIA.About US.Calendar. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Contacts.
Trafford 1  2018

RESULTS

VENUE

 

DATE 22/04/17

WEATHER

AM Dull, Rain, 11-13 Deg, PM warmer overcast, blustery.

HIGHEST LAPS

Mike Barnes D4 am, 41 LAPS

LAKE CONDITIONS

am ok, pm choppy

 

BEST BOAT

(not awarded)

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes, (T1 10 mins)

START TYPE

2 Minutes  (1 min pm) Mill

AA CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

David Clay

Unknown

142

CMB Bets 3.5

28

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West 28

24

 

12

3

David Hough

Pursuit

87

3.5

0

 

0

A CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Dave Marles

Kraken

15

 

31

 

15

2

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

30

 

12

B CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

31

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67

15

 

12

C CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Dave Marles

 

15

 

30

 

15

D CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

41

 

15

2

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

37

 

12

3

Dave Marles

 

3

 

24

 

10

4

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

Tiger King

21

 

8

5

Dave Baker

 

78

 

14

 

6

6

Andy Uttley

Stratos

22

CMB 26 EVO

9

 

5

7

Andy Hill

 

47

 

8

 

4

8

Terry Lucas

 

35

 

5

 

3

9

Brian James

 

24

 

3

 

2

10

Luke Bramwell

Sigma

6

Zen 26cc

0

 

0

T1 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

19

 

15

2

Dave Clay

X Cat 

142

ASP 46

14

 

12

T2 CLASS

am

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

AM LAPS

CB

AM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury

44

TK 26 OP

33

 

15

2

Andy Uttley

Cyclone

22

Zen 26cc

21

 

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

 

CMB91 RS

CMB91 RS

18

 

10

4

Neil Lucas

Conquest

40

Zen 26cc

11

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AA CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Magnet

44

West 28

22

 

15

2

David Clay

Unknown

142

CMB BETA 3.5

11

 

12

3

David Hough

Pursuit

87

3.5

8

 

10

A CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

30

 

15

2

Dave Marles

Kraken

15

 

8

 

12

B CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

1

 

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Warhawk

9

CMB 67

0

 

0

C CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Dave Marles

 

15

 

22

 

15

D CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

40

 

15

2

Andy Hill

 

47

 

33

 

12

3

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

28

 

10

4

Terry Lucas

 

35

 

26

 

8

5

Brian James

 

24

 

23

 

6

6

Dave Baker

 

78

 

21

 

5

7

Andy Uttley

Stratos

22

CMB 26 EVO

16

 

4

8

Dave Marles

 

3

 

13

 

3

9

Luke Bramwell

Sigma

6

Zen 26 cc

7

 

2

10

Malcolm Pratt

SIGMA

9

 

1

 

1

T1 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

X Cat 38

4

ASP 46

18

 

15

2

Dave Clay

X Cat  

142

ASP 46

17

 

12

T2 CLASS

pm

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

PM LAPS

CB

PM POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

PMC Mercury

44

TK 26 OP

20

 

15

2

Andy Uttley

Cyclone

22

Zen 26 cc

18

 

12

3

Neil Lucas

Conquest

40

Zen 26 cc

8

 

10

4

Malcolm Pratt

 

9

CMB91 RS

5

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CREDITS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Big thanks go to Mark Wild for organising the venue, rescue boat, facility provision and OOD work both pre race and on the day.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

LAP COUNTING:

Janade Davies - Big thanks for sitting through a damp dreary chilly wet miserable morning!!! Massively appreciated.

RESCUE:

Luke Bramwell, Connor Bramwell, and Mike Barnes and others who mucked in.

 

 

 

PITTING/SPOTTING

All members who assisted with pitting.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SET UP & CLEAR UP

All of the Trafford guys & girls who made the day possible.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHER INFO

 

 

 

 

 

Massive course set up hence why lap totals are low. PM chop resulted in plenty of airbourne action and boats tipping / subbing etc.

Some good race action inspite of a very low turnout, which was disappointing. The grim am weather may have put some off?

Some fabulous race action photos are on facebook, courtesy of Stuart Rothwell.

 

 

 

 

Video also available on Facebook.