Welcome.Photos and Video.About BMPRS.Calendar. Historical Results.2014  RESULTS.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Nottingham 1-27/04/2014

Weather

Mild, moderate breeze

Choppy, increasing chop pm.

Nottingham 1  

Good Turnout, Most Drivers drove to choppy conditions resulting in lower lap totals than usual. (Swell at times 6-10 inches!)

27th April 2014

 

Massive thanks go to our kind hosts at Nottingham, Ian, Martin, Steve and the rest of the team who as usual provided fantastic facilities, rescue boat, raffle, refreshments Etc.

Rescue boat manned by club members and lap counting shared by members, thanks to everyone for mucking in. A great team effort all round.

A great day, rain held off in spite of a poor pm weather forecast. The rescue boat was kept busy with very choppy lake conditions tipping and subbing some boats whos driver’s were on occasion a bit enthusiastic with the throttle!

Great to watch and hopefully some good photos to follow shortly.

AA class

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

David Clay

42

Challenger 43

CMB 21

27

3

20

 

47

15

2nd

Sha Simon

60

Cavalier

MDS 28

20

2

4

 

24

12

3rd

Mark Beesley

176

Cavalier

OS21 OB

17

4

6

 

23

10

4th

Mike Barnes

4

Sea Spirit 2

MDS 28

14

1

8

1

22

8

5th

David Hough

87

Pursuit

Go 28

11

 

0

 

11

6

6th

Ian Searle

127

Challenger 43

Picco 21

1

 

0

 

1

5

A class

(* Rescue Boat rule infringement)

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Craig Dickson

55

Crusader 3

SC 46

30

 

23

3

53

15

2nd

Kian Searle

128

Crusader 3

ASP 46

1

 

20

2

21

12

3rd

Kurt Cave

7

Cougar

TT46

19

 

1

 

20

10

4th

Luke Bramwell

6

Seaspirit 2

SC40

6

 

6

1

12

8

5th

Andy Rennie

11

Challenger 43

ASP 46

5

 

1

 

6

6

6th

David Clay

42

Orion

CMB45 VAC

*

*

*

*

*

DISQ

7th

Mike Proudman

85

Shockwave 36

Dynamite 32

0

 

0

 

0

0

B class

(Boat 9 suffered 5 lap penalty in second heat due to rescue boat rule infringement)

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Malcolm Pratt

9

Apache 50

CMB 67

31

 

26

 

57

15

2nd

Garry Dickson

44

Challenger 48

Webra 61

30

 

27

 

57

12

3rd

Mark Beesley

176

ASP 61

God Knows?

25

 

11

 

36

10

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C class

 

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mark Beesley

176

XXX

CMB 91

32

2

20

 

52

15

2nd

Mike Gelson

36

Stratos

CMB91 RS

33

1

10

 

43

12

3rd

Harry Stuart

133

Warhawk

OPS 80

25

3

7

 

32

10

4th

Ian Searle

127

Makara

CMB 91

4

 

0

 

4

8

D class

 

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mike Barnes

4

Patriot

Gizmo 28

49

 

30

 

79

15

2nd

Garry Dickson

44

Miami 55

MPM 31 Zen

39

 

33

 

72

12

3rd

Mike Durant

8

Phantom

Gizmo gz4

13

 

36

 

49

10

4th

Harry Stuart

133

Woody

GWS 26i

20

 

21

 

41

8

5th

Kevin Alcock

75

Patriot

RCMK / Gizmo

4

 

31

 

35

6

6th

Malcolm Pratt

9

Sigma

Zen 29 (JG top end)

12

 

21

 

33

5

7th

Ian Searle

127

Apache

RCMK

8

 

20

 

28

4

8th

Kurt Cave

7

Sigma

Tiger King 27

11

 

11

 

22

3

9th

Mick Jones

59

Cyclone

Tiger King 27

8

 

0

 

8

2

10th

Tony Gilder

46

PPB Skater

Zen 26

0

 

0

 

0

0

Cat T1 class

 

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Harry Stuart

133

R2 Silver Fox

OPS 45

12

1

13

1

25

15

2nd

Kurt Cave

7

F1

OS21 OB

3

 

6

 

9

12

3rd

Kian Searle

128

Sprint Cat

OPS 21

4

 

0

 

4

10

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat 2 class

 

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Malcolm Pratt

9

Aeromarine Cat

CMB91 RS

22

 

20

 

42

15

2nd

Kurt Cave

7

Conquest

KRC 29

12

 

12

 

24

12

3rd

Garry Dickson

44

Mercury

MPM 31

7

 

16

 

23

10

4th

Kevin Alcock

75

Conquest

RCMK 27

12

 

5

 

17

8

5th

Mick Jones

59

Cyclone

Tiger King 27

13

 

0

 

13

6

6th

Tony Gilder

46

PPB Skater

Zen 26

11

 

0

 

11

5

 

 

Highest laps of the day

Mike Barnes D4

Heat Duration

15 minutes (Cats 10)

 

 

Best boat

Kurt Cave Boat 7 T2 -” Conquest.

Start

1 minute “mill”