Welcome.Photos and Video.About BMPRS.STOP PRESS.Calendar. Historical Results.2014  RESULTS.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Stevenage - 29/06/2014

Weather

Breezy, overcast, showers pm

Results see below.

Fantastic Day!

29th June 2014

 

Credits to Bill WARDER (SMBC Chairman) and his team -  

James Carder, Dave Boyden, Dave Buckley, John Porter and Jason

for making us welcome and for all of their help including providing and manning the vital rescue boat.

Also big thanks to Ian Searle for running the proceedings and finishing on time and to Madelyn for doing the lap counting. Some members travelled round trips of 400 miles so good event organisation and timekeeping is always appreciated!

 

The racing was tight and frenetic round a true drivers course. Some decent lap scores were achieved especially with the smaller engine / boat combos which are sometimes better suited to smaller lakes.

 

BMPRS welcome new member Greg Sadler who ran very quick Weston powered boats.

 

Photos (to follow) will depict more of the action, thrills and spills of the event.

 

AA class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mike Barnes

4

Sea Spirit

MDS 28

48

3

51

1

99

15

2nd

Bernard Holder

86

Crusader 1

MDS 21

35

2

47

2

82

12

3rd

David Clay

42

Challenger 43

CMB 21

61

1

18

1

79

10

4th

Greg Sadler

72

GPL 1000

Weston 28

8

 

0

 

8

8

5th

Kian Searle

128

Manta

Picco 21

0

 

0

 

0

0

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

David Clay

42

Orion

CMB 45

50

2

69

3

119

15

2nd

Bernard Holder

86

Crusader 2

CMB 45

56

3

56

2

112

12

3rd

Kian Searle

128

Crusader 3

ASP 46

43

1

42

 

85

10

4th

Craig Dickson

55

Crusader 3

SC 46

43

4

31

4

74

8

5th

Luke Bramwell

6

Sea Spirit

SC 46

31

5

30

1

61

6

6th

Greg Sadler

72

GPL 1000

Weston 45

4

 

0

 

4

4

7th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Bernard Holder

86

Magnum

CMB 67

64

3

62

2

126

15

2nd

Malcolm Pratt

9

Apache

CMB 67

64

2

58

1

122

12

3rd

Garry Dickson

44

Challenger 48

Webra 61

60

1

52

3

112

10

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Bernard Holder

86

Magnum

CMB 90

68

1

13

 

81

15

2nd

Ian Searle

127

Makara

CMB 90

61

 

0

 

61

12

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mike Barnes

4

Patriot

Gizmo 28

63

2

57

 

120

15

2nd

Malcolm Pratt

9

Sigma

GZ 30

57

1

61

2

118

12

3rd

Garry Dickson

44

Miami 55

MPM 31

58

3

51

1

109

10

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat T1 class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Kian Searle

128

Sprint Cat

OPS 21

2

1

0

 

2

15

2nd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat 2 class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Garry Dickson

44

Mercury

MPM 31

41

1

40

1

81

15

2nd

Malcolm Pratt

9

Aeromarine

CMB91

27

 

40

2

67

12

3rd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highest laps of the day

Bernard Holder B class Magnum.

Heat Duration -

15 mins (Cats 10)

 

 

Best boat

Garry Dickson Mercury Cat 2.

Start

1 minute “mill”