Welcome.Photos and Video.About BMPRS.STOP PRESS.Calendar. Historical Results.2014  RESULTS.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Nottingham 3 - 5/10/2014

Weather sunny, warm.

Lake calm slight chop pm

THANKS to the Nottingham Team once again for their invaluable help in  making this a great day out, well attended with some great racing. Thanks also to Madelyn for lap counting and to all who manned the rescue crew.

5th October 2014

 

A good turnout ensured a hectic day for the OOD Mark Wild who once again ran the proceedings to a tight schedule finishing on time. (A Big Thanks to Mark!)

 

Racing was clean with high standards of driving and some very close races ensued. See results below.

AA class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mark Beesley

176

Cavalier

OS21 OB

32

 

29

 

61

15

2nd

Sha Simon

60

Cavalier

MDS28

28

 

27

 

55

12

3rd

Graham Stanley

29

Cavalier

OS21

34

 

0

 

34

10

4th

Mike Barnes

4

Sea Spirit

MDS 28

24

 

0

 

28

8

5th

Bob Cheshire

16

 

 

0

 

5

 

5

6

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Robert Daniel

17

AC Magnum

CMB 45

46

 

26

 

72

15

2nd

Dave Clay

42

Orion

CMB 45 VAC

28

 

35

 

63

12

3rd

Craig Dickson

55

Crusader 3

SC 46

28

 

30

 

58

10

4th

Kurt Cave

7

Cougar

TT 46

13

 

34

 

47

8

5th

Luke Bramwell

6

Seaspirit 2

SC 40

28

 

18

 

46

6

6th

Kian Searle

128

Crusader 3

ASP 46

6

 

17

 

23

5

7th

Andie Rennie

11

Challenger

ASP 46

0

 

0

 

0

4

B class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Malcolm  Pratt

9

Apache

CMB 67

36

 

40

 

76

15

2nd

Mark Beesley

176

Unknown

ASP 61

32

 

37

 

69

12

3rd

Garry Dickson

44

Challenger 48

Webra 61

33

 

35

 

68

10

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mike Gelson

36

Stratos

CMB91 RS EVO

16

 

54

 

70

15

2nd

Robert Daniel

17

Delta Force

CMB 91 RS

55

 

0

 

55

12

3rd

Harry Stuart

133

Warhawk

OPS 90 Sq Head

16

 

32

 

48

10

4rd

Ian Searle

127

Makara

CMB 90

8

 

23

 

31

8

5th

Mark Beesley

176

xxx

CMB91

6

 

0

 

6

6

D class

This heat split into two due to race numbers

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Garry Dickson

44

Saturn

MPM 31

48

1

51

3

99

15

2nd

Mike Barnes

4

Patriot

MPM 29

43

2

56

4

99

12

3rd

Kevin Alcock

75

Patriot

Rcmk/Zen/Gizmo

46

 

51

 

97

10

4th

Harry Stuart

133

Woody

GWS 26i

38

 

29

 

67

8

5th

Steve Abbott

18

Phantom

RCMK

49

3

13

1

62

6

6th

Ian Searle

127

Apache

RCMK

26

 

31

2

57

5

7th

Kurt Cave

7

Sigma

Tiger King 27

41

 

15

 

56

4

8th

Graham Stanley

29

Pipe Dream

Zen 26

22

 

28

 

50

3

9th

Malcolm Prat

9

Sigma

Zen 30

27

 

1

 

28

2

10th

Mike Durant

8

Phantom

Gizmo GZ4

8

 

0

 

8

1

11th

Mark Beesley

176

Waverider

Zen 26

3

 

0

 

3

0

12th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat T1 class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Boyd Elson

72

X-Cat 38

ASP 46

24

 

25

 

49

15

2nd

Kian Searle

128

Sprint Cat

OPS 21

24

 

24

 

48

12

3rd

Kurt Kave

7

X cat 38

Nova Rossi 57

3

 

22

 

25

10

4th

Harry Stuart

133

R2 Silver Fox

OPS 45

0

 

1

 

1

8

Cat 2 class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Garry Dickson

44

Mercury

MPM 31

32

 

34

 

66

15

2nd

Malcolm Pratt

9

Aeromarine

CMB RS91

31

 

34

 

65

12

3rd

Kurt Cave

7

Conquest

KRC 29

27

 

13

 

40

10

4th

Kevin Alcock

75

Conquest

RCMK 27

8

 

31

 

39

8

5th

Daz Elson

73

X Cat 48

RCMK K30

6

 

17

 

23

6

 

 

Highest laps of the day

Garry Dickson (On Countback) 99

Heat Duration

15 mins (Cats 10)

 

 

Best boat

Kurt Cave X Cat 38, boat 7 T1

Start

1 minute “mill”