Welcome.Photos and Video.About BMPRS.STOP PRESS.Calendar. Historical Results.2014  RESULTS.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Leicester 2 - 21/09/2014

Weather Sunny am

Cloudy pm Warm. Calm.

FAB DAY ENJOYED BY All.

 

 

21st Sept 2014

 

Big THANKS to Marie and the Leicester Gang for their hard work in hosting the event. Also big thanks to Graham Taylor for manning the rescue boat (with Mike Barnes and  some other bmprs members)

More info to follow, for now results - here we go!

AA class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mike Barnes

4

Seaspirit

MDS 28

24

3

21

1

45

15

2nd

Mark Beesley

176

Cavalier

OS21 OB

21

2

16

2

37

12

3rd

Graham Stanley

29

Cavalier

OS 21

26

1

0

 

26

10

4th

Dave Clay

42

Challenger 43

CMB 21

1

 

0

 

1

8

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Craig Dickson

55

Crusader 3

SC 46

21

3

29

3

50

15

2nd

Dave Clay

42

Orion

CMB45 vac

30

1

5

4

35

12

3rd

Kian Searle

128

Crusader 3

ASP 46

12

4

23

1

35

12

4th

Luke Bramwell

6

Seaspirit 2

SC 40

9

2

22

2

31

10

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mark Beesley

176

Unknown

ASP61

31

2

23

1

54

15

2nd

Garry Dickson

44

Challenger 48

Webra 61

29

1

24

 

53

12

3rd

Malcolm Pratt

9

Apache

CMB67

14

3

22

2

36

10

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mike Gelson

36

Stratos

CMB 91RS EVO

44

1

45

 

89

15

2nd

Harry Stewart

133

Warhawk

OPS 90 Squarehead

42

2

45

 

87

12

3rd

Mark Beesley

176

XXX

CMB91

26

 

6

 

32

10

4th

Ian Searle

127

Makara

CMB90

14

 

 

 

14

8

D class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Mike Barnes

4

Patriot

MPM29

28

 

44

 

72

15

2nd

Kevin Alcock

75

Patriot

RCMK/zen Gizmo

20

 

48

 

68

12

3rd

Ron Willets

108

Apache

RCMK evo

34

1

33

1

67

10

4th

Malcolm Pratt

9

Sigma

Zen 30

25

 

41

 

66

8

5th

Harry Stewart

133

Woody

GWS 26i

18

 

41

 

59

6

6th

Ian Searle

127

Apache

RCMK

17

 

32

 

49

5

7th

Garry Dickson

44

Patriot

MPM31 zen

3

 

40

 

43

4

8th

Mark Beesley

176

Waverider

Zen 26

21

 

20

 

41

3

9th

Steve Abbott

18

Phantom

RCMK

16

 

11

 

27

2

10th

Graham Stanley

29

Pipe Dream

Zen 26

1

 

0

 

1

1

11th

Ken Dodd

78

Phantom

Zen 29

0

 

0

 

0

0

12th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat T1 class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Boyd Elson

72

X Cat 38

ASP 46

9

1

21

 

30

15

2nd

Kian Searle

128

Sprint Cat

OPS 21

3

 

14

 

17

12

3rd

Harry Stewart

133

R2 Silver Fox

OPS 45

13

 

0

 

13

10

4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat 2 class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

c/b

Heat 2

c/b

Total

Points

1st

Malcolm Pratt

9

Aeromarine

CMBRS91

12

4

29

 

41

15

2nd

Garry Dickson

44

Mercury

MPM 31

27

1

10

 

37

12

3rd

Kevin Alcock

75

Conquest

RCMK27

19

2

9

 

28

10

4th

Daz Elson

73

F1

RCMK 30

10

3

 

 

10

8

5th

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Highest laps of the day

Mike Gelson C 36 Well Done!

Heat Duration -

15 mins (Cats 10)

 

 

Best boat

D44 Saturn G Dickson

 

1 minute “mill”