Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.STOP PRESS.Calendar.2015  RESULTS.2014  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.NEW BUILDS 2015.OOPS.
Branston 3  2015

RESULTS

VENUE

Branston 3

DATE

Sunday 4th October 2015

WEATHER

Misty cool am, full on sunshine and warm pm

HIGHEST LAPS

Garry Dickson T2 , 111 laps

LAKE CONDITIONS

Flat Calm

 

BEST BOAT

Mark Beesley T2 Conquest

RACE DURATION

15 mins apart from heat 2 T1 = 10 mins

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Craig Dickson

Magnet

55

West 28

38

 

30

 

68

15

2

Robin Butler

Sea Spirit

10

Hyper 21

37

 

25

 

62

12

3

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco

29

 

17

 

46

10

4

Andy Rennie

Challenger 43

11

CMB 21

18

 

 

 

18

8

5

Mark Wild

MHZ Lizard

5

CMB 21

15

 

 

 

15

6

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

45

 

36

 

81

15

2

Sally Dickson

Crusader 3

77

SC 46

38

 

36

 

74

12

3

Robin Butler

Cavalier

10

SC 40

37

 

35

 

72

10

4

Luke Bramwell

Challenger 43

6

ASP 46

36

 

31

 

67

8

5

Kian Searle

Crusader 3

128

ASP 46

25

 

14

 

39

6

B CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson  

Challenger 48

44

WEST 52

32

 

45

 

77

15

2

Robin Butler

Magnum

10

CMB 67

21

 

18

 

39

12

3

Mark Beesley

XXX

176

ASP 61

 

 

24

 

24

10

C CLASS

(Not run)

D CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Gizmo

56

 

50

 

106

15

2

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

52

 

53

 

105

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Sigma

9

Tiger King

51

 

22

 

73

10

4

Ian Searle

Phantom

127

RCMK

29

 

38

 

67

8

5

Mark Beesley

Wave Rider Apache

176

Zen 26

36

 

 

 

36

6

T1 CLASS

(Heat 1 - 15 mins, heat 2 = 10 mins)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Luke Bramwell

X CAT 38

6

ASP 46

44

 

31

 

75

15

2

Andy Rennie

X CAT  

11

ASP 46

41

 

27

 

68

12

T2 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Mercury

44

MPM 31

57

 

54

 

111

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Aero Marine

9

CMB91 RS

56

 

52

 

108

12

3

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK 26

55

 

52

 

107

10

CREDITS

 

Pete Dimberline and Alan from Branston club for allowing us to use this venue at very short notice and for giving up their time to help in so many ways, rescue boat provision and manning ETC ETC.

 

Mark Wild for organising and running event as OOD.

 

Sue and Robin Butler for Lap counting.

 

Judith for some fab photos - to follow soon!

RACE SUMMARY

 

In short, although a low turnout, a fabulous day out was enjoyed by all. Rapid lap times and many high scores resulted from the best racing weather we have had all season.

 

Some 2015 championship positions now decided, some will go to the wire at the last venue!

 

Most boats went home damage free I am pleased to report!!!

 

The lake had dropped in depth by a further significant amount since the low level seen at the previous outing. This ironically made launching now easier as most members pitted and launched from a dry lake bed, rather than from the usual jetty location some 12 feet above the water level.