Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.STOP PRESS.Calendar.2015  RESULTS.2014  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.NEW BUILDS 2015.OOPS.
Nottingham 2 - 2015

CREDITS

Race organised by MARK WILD and OOD’d  By Ian Searle and Andie Rennie - BIG THANKS TO YOU!!

Ian, Phil, Martyn and all from Nottingham Club - - MASSIVE thanks for all of your help on the day including provision of the rescue boat, PA system and for cordoning off the pit area.!

MADS - WELL DONE AND THANKS FOR LAP COUNTING!

ALL MEMBERS WHO HELPED WITH RESCUE and Pitting.

RACE INFO SUMMARY

 

Great banter, great racing, and clam conditions made for some exciting racing combined with some decent lap scores.

 

Juniors once again did very well, with Kian for example achieving 89 laps with his AA class boat, which would give the bigger petrol boats a good run for their money! Well done Kian!

 

 

RESULTS

VENUE

Nottingham (2)

DATE

Sunday 12th July 2015

WEATHER

Drizzle am, warm, overcast pm.

HIGHEST LAPS

Malcolm Pratt (T2)

Lake Conditions

 

BEST BOAT

Mike Barnes A Class Challenger 43

RACE DURATION

15 minutes all heats

START TYPE

1 Minute mill

AA CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Kian searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco 21

44

 

45

 

89

15

2

David Hough

Pursuit

87

Go 28

41

 

45

 

86

12

3

Andy Rennie

Challenger 43

11

CMB 21

37

 

39

 

76

10

4

Graham Stanley

Cavalier

29

OS 21

25

 

17

 

42

8

5

Mark Beesley

Cavalier

176

OS21 OB

16

 

16

 

32

6

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

44

 

46

 

90

15

2

Kian searle

Manta Ray

128

CMB 45

41

 

31

 

72

12

3

Sally Dickson

Crusader 3

77

SC 46

33

 

34

 

67

10

4

Amelia Cheshire

Crusader 3

98

ASP 46

0

 

8

 

8

8

5

Luke Bramwell

Challenger 43

6

ASP 46

0

 

0

 

0

0

B CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Apache 50

9

CMB 67

49

 

47

 

96

15

2

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

WEST 52

40

 

40

 

80

12

3

Mark Beesley

Unknown

176

ASP 61

3

 

15

 

18

10

4

Andy Rennie

Warhawk

11

CMB 67

0

 

 

 

0

0

C CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 90

4

 

 

 

4

15

D CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

48

3

45

3

93

15

2

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

53

5

27

 

80

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

Tiger King

31

4

45

2

76

10

4

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

17

 

26

5

43

8

5

Mark Beesley

XXX

176

Zen 26

34

1

8

 

42

6

5

Steve Abbott

Phantom

4

Zen 30

4

 

38

1

42

6

7

Ian Searle

Phantom

127

RCMK

35

2

2

 

37

4

8

Paul Edgecombe

Patriot

95

Zen 30

0

 

37

4

37

3

T1 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Luke Bramwell

X Cat 38

6

SC 46

25

 

8

 

33

15

2

Andy Rennie

X Cat  

11

Rossi 40

15

 

14

 

29

12

3

Bob Cheshire

Sprint Cat

16

Mac 10

5

 

15

 

20

10

T2 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB 91 RS

48

 

53

 

101

15

2

Kevin Alcock

Conquest

75

RCMK

43

 

56

 

99

12

3

Garry Dickson

Mercury

44

MPM 31

26

 

52

 

78

10

4

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK 26

45

 

28

 

73

8

5

Mike Proudman

Cyclone

85

Zen 28.5

40

 

25

 

65

6

6

Paul Edgecombe

X Cat

95

Zen 26

39

 

10

 

49

5

7

Graham Stanley

F1 1320GP

29

RCMK K30

14

 

 

 

14

4

2