Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.STOP PRESS.Calendar.2015  RESULTS.2014  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.NEW BUILDS 2015.OOPS.
Branston 2  2015

CREDITS

Race organised by MARK WILD - BIG THANKS TO YOU!!

PETER DIMBERLENE - from BRANSTON CLUB- MASSIVE thanks for all of your help today!

MADS - WELL DONE AND THANKS FOR LAP COUNTING!

ALL MEMBERS WHO DONNED WELLIES AND WADERS TO LAUNCH BOATS ON LOW LAKE AND FOR ALL (DAZ, MIKE, MIKE, ETC ETC, WHO HELPED WITH RESCUE).

RACE INFO SUMMARY

 

In spite of a low turn out, a fabulous day was enjoyed by all.

 

Some of the podium positions were incredibly tight, the Branston trophy and D class to name a few.

 

Choppy conditions again resulted in some spectacular rolls and action on the lake, unfortunately, a couple of racers had to be disqualified to been a bit too near to the rescue boat!

 

Juniors once again did very well!!! Good to see Daz Elson with a fab new design for the D Class!

 

 

RESULTS

VENUE

Branston 2

DATE

Sunday 28th June 2015

WEATHER

Rain am, dry pm, increasingly windy with good chop pm. 

HIGHEST LAPS

 Mike Barnes A class Boat 4 Challenger 43

89 LAPS!!!

(Heats AA and A combined, B and C combined)

Mike Barnes also winner of Burton Club Trophy.

BEST BOAT

Mark Beesley, B Class Bronze Bomb!

RACE DURATION

15 mins all heats

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill 

AA CLASS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Andy Rennie

Challenger 43

11

CMB 21

33

 

35

 

68

15

2

Graham Stanley

Cavalier

29

OS21

24

 

22

 

46

12

3

David Hough

Pursuit

87

Go 28

24

 

16

 

40

10

4

Mark Beesley

Cavalier

176

OS21 OB

21

 

0

 

21

8

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

46

 

43

 

89

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Challenger 43

6

ASP 46

24

 

26

 

50

12

3

Sally Dickson

Crusader 3

77

SC 46

20

 

25

 

45

10

4

Mike Proudman

Shockwave

85

MDS 40

0

 

0

 

0

0

B CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Apache 50

9

CMB 67

42

 

42

 

84

15

2

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

WEST 52

40

 

34

 

74

12

3

Mark Beesley

Bronze Bomb!

176

ASP 61

30

 

0

 

30

10

4

Andy Rennie

Warhawk

11

CMB 67

14

 

0

 

14

8

C CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Harry Stuart

Warhawk

133

OPS 90 SQ head

39

 

45

 

84

15

D CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Saturn (PMC)

44

MPM 31

39

2

44

3

83

15

2

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

27

5

56

1

83

12

3

Steve Abbott

Phantom

18

Zen 30

35

3

44

 

79

10

4

Harry Stuart

Woody

133

Bitsa 26

26

4

46

2

72

8

5

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

Tiger King

30

 

5

 

35

6

5

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

35

6

0

 

35

6

7

Mark Beesley

XXX

176

Zen 26

0

 

27

 

27

4

8

Daz Elson

SSV 565

73

Tiger King

20

1

0

 

20

3

9

Paul Edgecome

Sigma V1

95

Tiger King Evo

16

 

0

 

16

2

T1 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Luke Bramwell

X Cat 38

6

ASP 46

31

 

14

 

45

15

2

Boyd Elson

X Cat 38

72

ASP 46

20

 

22

 

42

12

3

Andy Rennie

X Cat 38

11

Rossi 40

1

 

0

 

1

10

T2 CLASS

(Boats 85 and 133 Disqualified for rule infringement)  (3 mins added to heat 2)

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Mercury (PMC)

44

MPM 31

24

 

47

 

71

15

2

Graham Stanley

F1 1320 GP

29

RCMK K30

23

 

37

 

60

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Cat

9

CMB91 RS

13

 

45

 

58

10

4

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK 26

17

 

26

 

43

8

5

Kevin Alcock

Conquest 43

75

RCMK 27

6

 

14

 

20

6

6

Paul Edgecome

Xcat

95

RCMK 30

0

 

 

 

0

0

7

Mike Proudman

Cyclone

85

28.5

9

 

8

 

17

0

8

Harry Stuart

Skippy Sport Hydro

133

Tiger king

5

 

17

 

22

0

x