Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.STOP PRESS.Calendar.2015  RESULTS.2014  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.NEW BUILDS 2015.OOPS.
Kingsbury 2 - 2015

RESULTS

VENUE

Kingsbury 2

DATE

Sunday 6.09.2015

WEATHER

Sunny, warm, calm lake, perfect conditions.

HIGHEST LAPS

Malcolm Pratt T2 123 LAPS!

LAKE CONDITIONS

Calm, slight ripple

 

BEST BOAT

Paul Edgecombe T2 Xcat 48

RACE DURATION

15 minutes all heats

START TYPE

1 Minute Mill

AA CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Craig Dickson

Magnet

55

West 28

44

 

46

 

90

15

2

Andy Rennie

Challenger

11

CMB 21

37

 

40

 

77

12

3

David Hough

Pursuit

87

Go 28

27

 

45

 

72

10

4

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco

28

 

15

 

43

8

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger 43

4

ASP 46

48

 

46

 

94

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Challenger 43

6

ASP 46

42

 

44

 

86

12

3

Sally Dickson

Crusader 3

77

SC 46

40

 

42

 

82

10

4

Amelia Cheshire

Crusader 3

98

ASP 46

8

 

27

 

35

8

5

Kian Searle

Manta Ray

128

CMB 45

9

 

0

 

9

6

B CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

29

 

49

 

78

15

2

Malcolm Pratt

Apache

9

CMB 67

50

 

11

 

61

12

3

Andy Rennie

Warhawk

11

CMB 67

29

 

12

 

41

10

4

Mark Beesley

XXX

176

SC 61

24

 

0

 

24

8

C CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 90

1

 

 

 

1

15

D CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28

59

 

45

 

104

15

2

Ian Searle

Phantom

127

Tiger King 27

50

 

51

 

101

12

3

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

47

 

46

 

93

10

4

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

RCMK 30

37

 

47

 

84

8

5

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

Tiger King 27

39

 

26

 

65

6

6

Andy Uttley

Arrow 57

22

CMB Alpha 27

25

 

37

 

62

5

7

Mark Beesley

Wave Rider

176

Zen 26

21

 

9

 

30

4

8

Paul Edgecombe

Patriot

95

Zen

0

 

0

 

0

0

T1 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Andy Rennie

X Cat

11

Rossi 40

37

 

41

 

78

15

2

Luke Bramwell

X Cat

6

ASP  

2

 

12

 

14

12

T2 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Aeromarine

9

CMB 91 RS

62

 

61

 

123

15

2

Garry Dickson

Mercury

44

MPM 31

58

 

59

 

117

12

3

Kevin Alcock

Conquest

75

Zen

61

 

41

 

102

10

4

Paul Edgecombe

X Cat 48

95

RCMK 30 SX

50

 

46

 

96

8

5

Graham Stanley

F1 1320 GP

29

RCMK 30

52

 

43

 

95

6

6

Mike Proudman

Cyclone

85

Zen

38

 

46

 

84

5

7

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK

36

 

0

 

36

4

RACE INFO SUMMARY

 

Weather was kind at long last to BMPRS members for the first time this year.

Some very competitive racing was seen in most classes, with some very high lap totals, particularly in the big D class and T2 classes, which have become wickedly quick and very exciting to watch. Good driving standards were evident across the board, hundreds of spectators enjoyed the event in what was a very busy packed park.  For a full race report and some great pictures, see MODEL BOATS in due course.

CREDITS

Malcolm Pratt for organising the event and being OOD.

Robin Butler for assisting, manning race control and running races.

Sue Butler, Robin and Madeline for lap counting.

Rescue crew including Kingsbury member Stephen Merry who sat it out on the rescue boat all day.