Welcome.Photos and Video.About US.STOP PRESS.Calendar.2015  RESULTS.2014  RESULTS. Historical Results.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.NEW BUILDS 2015.OOPS.
Branston 1  2015

RESULTS

VENUE

Branston 1

DATE

Sunday 31st May 2015

WEATHER

Wet, miserable, light wind am, gusting to 15mph. Drier for PM heats. Sunny at home time!

HIGHEST LAPS

102 Laps

(2 boats)

 

Garry Dickson Cat 2 and Mike Barnes D Class

BEST BOAT

Paul Edgecombe X Cat 38

RACE DURATION

15 Minutes all heats

START TYPE

1 minute mill.

 

AA CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Kian Searle

Challenger 43

128

Picco 21

39

 

39

 

78

15

2

Andy Rennie

Challenger 43

11

CMB 21

38

 

33

 

71

12

3

Craig Dickson

Magnet

55

West 28

32

 

31

 

63

10

4

Mark Wild

MHZ Lizard

5

CMB 21

13

 

16

 

29

8

5

Graham Stanley

Cavalier

29

OS 21

18

 

5

 

23

6

6

Mark Beesley

Cavalier

176

OS 21 OB

13

 

8

 

21

5

7

Bernard holder

Crusader 1

86

MDS 21

11

 

0

 

11

4

A CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Challenger

4

ASP 46

35

 

42

 

77

15

2

Luke Bramwell

Challenger

6

ASP 46

30

 

39

 

69

12

3

Bernard Holder

Crusader 2

86

CMB 45

36

 

31

 

67

10

4

Sally Dickson

Crusader 3

77

SC 46

28

 

33

 

61

8

5

Kian Searle

Challenger

128

CMB 45HR

17

 

6

 

23

6

6

Bob Cheshire

Challenger

16

OS 40 ob

0

 

0

 

0

0

6

Amelia Cheshire

Crusader 3

98

ASP 46

0

 

0

 

0

0

B CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Malcolm Pratt

Apache 50

9

CMB 67

45

 

46

 

91

15

2

Andy Rennie

Warhawk

11

CMB 67

39

 

46

 

85

12

3

Bernard Holder

Magnum Red

86

CMB 67

41

 

43

 

84

10

4

Garry Dickson

Challenger 48

44

West 52

25

 

43

 

68

8

C CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Bernard Holder

Magnum Yellow

86

CMB 90

32

 

55

 

87

15

2

Ian Searle

Makara

127

CMB 90

29

 

53

 

82

12

3

Mike Gelson

Stratos

36

CMB 91rs EVO

19

 

35

 

54

10

D CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Mike Barnes

Patriot

4

Zen 28.5

50

 

52

 

102

15

2

Ian Searle

Phantom

127

RCMK

45

 

44

 

89

12

3

Garry Dickson

Saturn

44

MPM 31

47

 

35

 

82

10

4

Malcolm Pratt

Patriot

9

Tiger King

47

 

0

 

47

8

5

Ron Willets

Apache

108

RCMK

9

 

27

 

36

6

6

Paul Edgecombe

Sigma V1

95

Tiger King Evo

31

 

0

 

31

5

7

Andy Uttley

Arrow

22

CMB Alpha 27

1

 

0

 

1

4

8

Kevin Alcock

Patriot

75

Gizmo 30

0

 

0

 

0

0

T1 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Boyd Elson

X cat 38

72

ASP 46

33

 

42

 

75

15

2

Andy Rennie

X cat 38

11

Rossi 40

19

 

27

 

46

12

3

Luke Bramwell

X cat 38

6

SC 46

13

 

0

 

13

10

4

Bob Cheshire

Sprint Cat

16

Mac 10

0

 

6

 

6

8

T2 CLASS

 

POSITION

NAME

HULL

Race Number

ENGINE

HEAT 1

CB

HEAT 2

CB

TOTAL LAPS

POINTS

1

Garry Dickson

Mercury Cat

44

MPM 31

48

 

54

 

102

15

2

Graham Stanley

F1 1320 GP

29

RCMK K30

45

 

44

 

89

12

3

Malcolm Pratt

Cat

9

CMB91 RS

12

 

0

 

12

10

4

Daz Elson

Rebel F1

73

RCMK K30

3

 

0

 

3

8

4

Paul Edgecombe

Xcat 38

95

ZEN 26

3

 

0

 

3

8

6

Mark Beesley

Conquest

176

RCMK 26

1

 

0

 

1

5

CREDITS:

Mark Wild - for being OOD

Mads for lap counting

Branston Club Members Pete Dimberline and Alan        

who did a fantastic job as usual manning the rescue boat and helping in so many ways.

Big thanks to Judith for photos,           

 to all who donned  wellies and waders to pick up boats from a low lake, Luke, Malc, Bernard, Kevin, Daz, Mike Barnes  & Mike Gelson,  ETC ETC ( Hope I haven’t missed anyone!!!)

Also thanks to Mike Barnes who again helped with the rescue boat.           

 

Branston started the day with wet, windy and cool weather making for some challenging conditions, keeping dry and radio TX's working!! One gazebo was blown to bits, other members wisely staked down waterproof tents to protect their boats, tools and kit from the elements.

 

A smaller than usual turnout did not prevent competitors having some great racing, with plenty of thrills and spills to add to the enjoyment.

 

Some mixed fortunes greeted competitors, and the usual "Branston Gusts" caught a few out (me included with both B and D class!).

 

A great win for junior Boyd Elson in the T1 Class, saw him thrash his seniors by a mile!! Well done Boyd!

Other juniors, Luke Bramwell and Kian Searle have also made fantastic starts to the season and are showing us seniors how things should be done!!! It is great to see such effort and dedication shown by these youngsters pay dividends to the extent shown by the results below!

 

Buoys number 2 and three saw some action, with several boats coming to grief on them, these buoys are furthest from the line of sight and can be difficult to navigate under speed and race competition!!

 

Also some decent lap scores were noted in most of the classes.