Welcome.Photos and Video.About BMPRS.Calendar. Historical Results.2014  RESULTS.Venues.Sales and Wants.Links.Contacts.
Branston 2 Results

 

Branston 2       Overcast, stiff breeze, with 20mph gusts, showers     

Jun 23 2013

Results based on one set of heats.  Due to increasingly bad weather, racing abandoned after lunch break.

Thanks to Pete and Alan who, as usual, weathered the storm and provided great rescue.  

AA class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

C/ b

Heat 2

C/b

Total

Points

1st

Mike Barnes

4

Sea Spirit 2

MDS 28

40

 

 

 

40

15

2nd

Andy Rennie

11

Challenger 43

OPS 21

34

 

 

 

34

12

3rd

David Hough

87

Pursuit

Go 28

33

 

 

 

33

10

4th

Ian Searle

127

Challenger 43

OPS 21

20

 

 

 

20

8

5th

Sha Simon

60

Cavalier

Go 28

15

 

 

 

15

6

6th

Graham Stanley

29

LRB

Picco 21

8

 

 

 

8

5

7th

Mark Beesley

176

Cavalier

OS 21 o/b

3

 

 

 

3

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

C/ b

Heat 2

C/b

Total

Points

1st

Craig Dickson

55

Crusader 3

SC 46

45

 

 

 

45

15

2nd

Kian Searle

128

Crusader 3

ASP 46

36

 

 

 

36

12

3rd

Kurt Cave

7

Cougar

Mach 46

3

 

 

 

3

10

4th

Luke Bramwell

83

Sea Spirit 2

SC 40

1

 

 

 

1

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

C/ b

Heat 2

C/b

Total

Points

1st

Garry Dickson

44

Challenger 48

Webra 61

49

 

 

 

49

15

2nd

Mark Beesley

176

White Pointer

ASP 61

43

 

 

 

43

12

3rd

Andy Rennie

11

Warhawk

CMB 67

36

 

 

 

36

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

C/ b

Heat 2

C/b

Total

Points

1st

Mark Beesley

176

AM XXX

CMB 91 RS

46

 

 

 

46

15

2nd

Ian Searle

127

Magnum

CMB 90

21

 

 

 

21

12

3rd

Andy Uttley

22

Arrow 57

CMB 91 RS

7

 

 

 

7

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D class

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

C/ b

Heat 2

C/b

Total

Points

1st=

Mike Barnes

4

Patriot

Gizmo 28.5

56

1

 

 

56.1

15

1st=

Garry Dickson

44

Miami 55

Zen 31

56

1

 

 

56.1

15

3rd

Kenneth Dodd

78

Phantom

Zen 26

40

 

 

 

40

10

4th

Kurt Cave

7

Sigma

KRC 29

32

 

 

 

32

8

5th

Kevin Alcock

75

Patriot

Gizmo 30

14

 

 

 

14

6

Boat 44 ran with combined C/D class  due to a full heat, but attrition took over in mill time in D causing many boats to drop out

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat class T1

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

C/ b

Heat 2

C/b

Total

Points

1st

Kurt Cave

7

GPL Tunnel

TT 21 o/b

6

 

 

 

6

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cat class T2

 

 

Name

Number

Hull

Engine

Heat 1

C/ b

Heat 2

C/b

Total

Points

1st

Mark Wild

5

Avenger

Arrow 26

29

 

 

 

29

15

2nd

Garry Dickson

44

Navicraft T’bolt

Sikk 25

28

 

 

 

28

12

3rd

Kurt Cave

7

Conquest 43

KRC 29

13

 

 

 

13

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Crowden/Dimberline Trophy

Mike Barnes - 70 laps

 

 

Highest laps of the day

Mike Barnes/Garry Dickson

 

 

Best competing boat

Kenneth Dodd - D78